Privacy Policy

North99 is a member-driven organization and is committed to maintaining your trust. Our policies balance the need communicate with you on important issues, while not overwhelming you with too much information. The following privacy policy is designed to protect personal information you provide on our website. Please take the time to read this policy. Your right to privacy and data security. is very important to us.

The purpose of our website is to educate and inspire action to support policies in favour of reducing inequality and combating the far-right. When you visit this site and access information, you are anonymous. We do not require you to provide personal information to view it.

When you donate to us, subscribe, or take an online action we will ask for additional information such as survey questions. We do this to keep in touch with you through email communication and provide you with info that you will find valuable. We may e-mail, phone or mail you to solicit donations.

We collect, store, and use the personal data relating to any transactions carried out between you and North99, such as signing a petition, making a donation, subscribing to our website services, e-mail notifications and/or newsletters; and any other information that you choose to send to us.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website. We do link to third party organiztions that we’ve partned with to run campaigns. These are clearly visible on the campaign page.

 

CASL

North99 does not send any Commercial Electronic Messages as defined by CASL, but we take all steps to ensure that we have your consent to send you electronic communications such as e-mails and text messages.

As per the government’s website on anti-spam legislation:

“CASL does not apply to non-commercial activity. Insofar as not-for-profit organizations do not engage in commercial activity, CASL won’t apply. This means that messages sent by not-for-profit organizations that strictly seek a donation, ask for volunteers or invite neighbours to a free community event are not covered under the scope of the Act.

CASL will apply to not-for-profit organizations sending commercial electronic messages, which are essentially messages that advertise, market or promote a product, good or service or messages that solicit participation in a commercial activity.”

All North99 emails provide a clear way to unsubscribe through a footer at the bottom of the emails.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at hello@north99.org and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Email: hello@north99.
Address:  PO Box 31043 College Square Toronto, Ontario M6G1C0